ERROR: creating arguments

Post support questions that directly relate to Linux/Unix operating systems.

Moderators: Developers, Moderators

pianograndpulp
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:31 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Contact:

ERROR: creating arguments

Post by pianograndpulp »

Just did an upgrade to 1.2.9 from 1.2.3 and everything seems to be running fine except the actual image making of the graphs. I'm getting an "Error: creating arguments" picture instead of the graph:

Image

My RRDtool Command is:

Code: Select all

 RRDtool Command:
/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start='-86400' \
--end='-300' \
--pango-markup  \
--title='nas01 - CPU Utilization' \
--vertical-label='percent' \
--slope-mode \
--base=1000 \
--height=100 \
--width=600 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit='0' \
COMMENT:"From 2020/02/12 16\:21\:06 To 2020/02/13 16\:16\:06\c" \
COMMENT:"  \n" \
--border 1 --font TITLE:16:'Queenie'\''s' \
--font AXIS:12:'CopprplGoth Cn BT' \
--font LEGEND:10:'monofur Regular' \
--font UNIT:12:'CopprplGoth Cn BT' \
--font WATERMARK:8: \
--slope-mode \
--watermark 'Pulp Free Status - status.pulpfree.com' \
DEF:a='/var/www/html/cacti-1.2.9/rra/nas01_sscpusystem_2979.rrd':'ssCpuSystem':AVERAGE \
DEF:b='/var/www/html/cacti-1.2.9/rra/nas01_sscpuuser_2980.rrd':'ssCpuUser':AVERAGE \
DEF:c='/var/www/html/cacti-1.2.9/rra/nas01_sscpuidle_2978.rrd':'ssCpuIdle':AVERAGE \
CDEF:cdefbc='100,TIME,1581632437,GT,a,a,UN,0,a,IF,IF,TIME,1581632437,GT,b,b,UN,0,b,IF,IF,TIME,1581632437,GT,c,c,UN,0,c,IF,IF,+,+,-' \
AREA:a#F51D307F:'System\: '  \
GPRINT:a:LAST:'Current\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:a:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n'  \
AREA:b#74C3667F:'User\:   ':STACK \
GPRINT:b:LAST:'Current\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:b:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n'  \
AREA:c#3D3C3A7F:'Idle\:   ':STACK \
GPRINT:c:LAST:'Current\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:c:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:c:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n'  \
AREA:cdefbc#00004D7F:'IO Wait\:':STACK \
GPRINT:cdefbc:LAST:'Current\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:cdefbc:AVERAGE:'Average\:%8.1lf %%'  \
GPRINT:cdefbc:MAX:'Maximum\:%8.1lf %%\n' 
RRDtool Says:
ERROR: creating arguments
However - if I run that on the command line it outputs an image just fine... I've checked permissions, etc. - not sure what else to check.

I'm running RRDtool 1.4.8 on Centos 7.

Edit - found this in RRDtool if it helps:

Code: Select all

if ((argc = CreateArgs(argv[0], aLine, myargv)) < 0) {
                printf("ERROR: creating arguments\n");
Thanks!

_DS
netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3440
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by netniV »

Generally speaking that means a mismatch of quotes which I suspect may have something to do with the title of the graph.
Cacti Developer & Release Manager
The Cacti Group

Director
BV IT Solutions Ltd

+--------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation
pianograndpulp
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:31 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by pianograndpulp »

Appreciate the response. It’s happening for every one of my thousands of graphs. When I ran debug the actual call to RRDtool was slightly different than what the UI shows as the command. But even when I ran that command locally - it output a graph to the file system. Will keep digging for what is exactly being passed during the RRDtool process.

Thanks!!

_DS
pianograndpulp
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 3:31 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by pianograndpulp »

Found out the issue... it was my font. Specifically - Queenie's - with an apostrophe. It worked fine in 1.23 - somewhere along the line up to 1.28 and 1.29 - the way fonts are being referenced in the output it's failing. I can't reference it by file name... And escaping the apostrophe doesn't work either. Using the rrdtool graph command on the command line prints out the graph correctly with the correct font. For now I've switched to another font. I'll open up a ticket on Github.

Thanks!

_DS
netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3440
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by netniV »

Yeah, that would be good as we should be handling that correctly.
Cacti Developer & Release Manager
The Cacti Group

Director
BV IT Solutions Ltd

+--------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Cacti Resources:
Cacti Website (including releases)
Cacti Issues
Cacti Development Releases
Cacti Development Documentation
GTY71
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2022 2:55 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by GTY71 »

Hi,

I found that thread after i run into a similar problem, but in my case, it has nothing to do with fonts, I assume.

What I did: I upgraded Cacti from 1.1.38 to 1.2.10 as I use the version from Ubuntu - there I did upgrade from 18.04 to 20.04 which leads to the Cacti upgrade.

Everything went smooth, poller is running fine after upgrade, rrds are updated - only thing is, that every graph, also new created graps end with the picture "ERROR: Creating arguments".

Taking the textoutput from Graph debug and enter it manually on command line draws the graph without problems.

How can I fix this?
GTY71
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2022 2:55 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by GTY71 »

I found out, that if I remove the watermark, all graphs are rendered fine - so there is something wrong with Watermarks in may installation.
I have running the same Ubuntu and Cacti version running on another server where watermarks are working.

Any idea?
GTY71
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2022 2:55 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by GTY71 »

For anyone who also runs inti the same problem...

Removing the apostroph (') from the watermark text fixed this behaviuor and all graphs are rendered and displayed fine.

You can also replace the vertical apostroph ' by another one - ` or ´ - this also works fine!
User avatar
Osiris
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1424
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:10 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by Osiris »

Good catch. Can you log a bug on GitHub?
Before history, there was a paradise, now dust.
slyab
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2023 4:01 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by slyab »

GTY71 wrote: Tue Dec 06, 2022 4:19 am For anyone who also runs inti the same problem...

Removing the apostroph (') from the watermark text fixed this behaviuor and all graphs are rendered and displayed fine.

You can also replace the vertical apostroph ' by another one - ` or ´ - this also works fine!
Sorry, but where should I do it? I can not understand.
GTY71
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2022 2:55 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by GTY71 »

slyab wrote: Thu Feb 09, 2023 4:05 am
GTY71 wrote: Tue Dec 06, 2022 4:19 am For anyone who also runs inti the same problem...

Removing the apostroph (') from the watermark text fixed this behaviuor and all graphs are rendered and displayed fine.

You can also replace the vertical apostroph ' by another one - ` or ´ - this also works fine!
Sorry, but where should I do it? I can not understand.
You can set it under Configuration -> Settings -> Visual: There you find the line "Watermark Text" :D
slyab
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2023 4:01 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by slyab »

GTY71 wrote: Thu Feb 09, 2023 9:03 am
slyab wrote: Thu Feb 09, 2023 4:05 am
GTY71 wrote: Tue Dec 06, 2022 4:19 am For anyone who also runs inti the same problem...

Removing the apostroph (') from the watermark text fixed this behaviuor and all graphs are rendered and displayed fine.

You can also replace the vertical apostroph ' by another one - ` or ´ - this also works fine!
Sorry, but where should I do it? I can not understand.
You can set it under Configuration -> Settings -> Visual: There you find the line "Watermark Text" :D

Sorry, but i found it. But i can not understand what should i write there....
By default this field doesn't contain an any apostroph. I tried to use `, ' and ", also i tried disabling watermark and no effect....
macan
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by macan »

problem with aposthophe was fixed. Please update to 1.2.23 version
Let the Cacti grow!
slyab
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2023 4:01 am

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by slyab »

macan wrote: Fri Feb 10, 2023 4:49 am problem with aposthophe was fixed. Please update to 1.2.23 version
I use 1.2.23 but i see this error
cactiver.png
cactiver.png (31.71 KiB) Viewed 623 times
cactierr.png
cactierr.png (67.32 KiB) Viewed 623 times
cactierr1.png
cactierr1.png (57.9 KiB) Viewed 623 times
I've upgrade cacti db from 0.8.8b.
macan
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Czech

Re: ERROR: creating arguments

Post by macan »

Please post here the full rrd command in text format instead of image
Let the Cacti grow!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests